Golf in Punta Cana: the courses within reach of River Island
Golf in Punta Cana is a short drive from River Island rather than a walk: the development has no course of its own, but The Lakes is about 1.4 miles away by road and Cocotal about 1.8 miles, with five more layouts by Jack Nicklaus, P.B. Dye and Tom Fazio within about 15.3 miles. This page sets out which courses those are, who may play each one, how a round is booked and paid for, and which months suit the game best.
Which golf courses are closest to River Island?
River Island is not built around a fairway. Its 692 residences sit in Atlántida, inland from Playa Bávaro, and its grounds are given over to 16 interconnected pools and a sport zone rather than to golf. What the address offers a golfer is proximity: two courses lie within about two miles by road, and seven within about 15.3 miles.
The closest pair are Bávaro's own. The Lakes, run by the Barceló resort on Bávaro beach, is an 18-hole, par 72 layout of 6,655 yards from the back tees, threaded between 25 lakes; it first opened in 1991 and was redesigned by P.B. Dye before reopening in December 2010. Cocotal Golf & Country Club, inside the Meliá complex, has 27 holes in three nines named Hibiscus, Bougainvillea and Benjamina, designed by the Spanish champion José “Pepe” Gancedo, and the tourism ministry describes wide fairways, water-guarded greens and a relaxed round. Further north, Iberostar Bávaro Golf Club is another P.B. Dye design, 18 holes and par 72 with 105 bunkers of white silica sand, and the Hard Rock Golf Club at Cana Bay is an 18-hole Jack Nicklaus course where water comes into play on 15 holes.
To the south, the resort community at Punta Cana holds two more: La Cana, 27 holes by P.B. Dye, and Corales, an 18-hole Tom Fazio design opened in 2010. Further still, inside Cap Cana, Punta Espada is a private Jack Nicklaus course opened in 2006 with eight holes on the ocean. Beside it, Las Iguanas, a Nicklaus Design course that stalled after the 2008 financial crash and was revived in 2023, has its first nine holes in operation and is expected to open in full in spring 2027.
| Course | Area | Design | Holes | By road from River Island |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lakes | Bávaro | P.B. Dye (redesign) | 18 | About 1.4 miles, to the resort |
| Cocotal | Bávaro | José Gancedo | 27 | About 1.8 miles |
| Iberostar Bávaro | Bávaro | P.B. Dye | 18 | About 6.7 miles |
| Hard Rock Golf Club | Cana Bay | Jack Nicklaus | 18 | About 8.5 miles |
| Corales | Punta Cana resort | Tom Fazio | 18 | About 11.4 miles |
| La Cana | Punta Cana resort | P.B. Dye | 27 | About 11.6 miles, to the resort |
| Punta Espada | Cap Cana | Jack Nicklaus | 18 (private) | About 15.3 miles |
| Las Iguanas | Cap Cana | Nicklaus Design | First nine open; full course expected spring 2027 | Beside Punta Espada |
Who can play which course, and how do you book a tee time?
Check access first, because the courses here are run in three different ways. Some are resort courses sold to anyone who books: The Lakes reopened in December 2010 to hotel guests and the general public alike, and La Cana takes outside players who book through its resort's golf booking service, as well as the resort's homeowners and hotel guests. Some are club courses: Corales says it welcomes its members and their guests, with guests of two of its resort's hotels reaching it through the resort's golf plans, and it publishes no booking route for anyone else. And one is private, Punta Espada, while its new neighbour Las Iguanas is meant to be open to the public, in the words of its design team.
The rules of play are set course by course, so read the club's own page before you go. The Lakes publishes the most detail: carts are mandatory and charged as an extra, walking the course is not allowed, rental clubs are available, the first tee time is at 6:30 AM and the last at 4:00 PM, bookings open 90 days ahead, cancellations must be made 24 hours before the tee time, and payment is by card or room charge only, not cash. A dress code applies there too. At La Cana the rate covers 18 holes with a cart and caddies are mandatory, so ask when you book what the caddie costs and how a tip is handled. Iberostar is open every day of the year. In high season, which the tourism ministry gives as December to April, book well ahead.

When is the best time of year to play golf in Punta Cana?
Golf here is a year-round game with a clear high season. The tourism ministry gives December to April as high season for the Bávaro courses, and the climate record explains why. On long-term averages from the Punta Cana weather station, the daily high runs from about 81.7°F to 82.6°F between December and March, with 2.1 to 3.1 inches of rain a month, and the drier season lasts from about December 29 to April 30. September is the warmest month, with an average high of 87.6°F, and October the wettest, at about 6.0 inches.
Two habits follow. In the warm months take the earliest tee time you can get: at The Lakes the first goes out at 6:30 AM, which puts most of the round ahead of the midday heat, cart or no cart. And remember that the Atlantic hurricane season runs from June 1 to November 30; a storm can close a course for the day or ground a flight, so a golf trip booked in those months is worth booking on flexible terms.
| Month | Average daily high | Average rainfall |
|---|---|---|
| December | 82.6°F | 3.1 in |
| January | 81.9°F | 2.6 in |
| February | 81.7°F | 2.1 in |
| March | 82.6°F | 2.1 in |
| September | 87.6°F | 4.0 in |
| October | 86.9°F | 6.0 in |
Should you bring your own clubs or rent a set?
Either works. The Dominican customs service's traveller's manual names golf among the sports whose equipment, new or used, enters as personal luggage when it is for your own recreational use, so a set in its travel bag travels as part of your baggage rather than as an import. Your airline's own rules and fees for sports bags still apply, and they differ from one carrier to the next. If you would rather travel light, some courses rent sets; The Lakes lists rental clubs among its services.
For an owner the sums change after the first season. A set kept at the residence takes the airline question off the table for every later trip, and so do a pair of golf shoes and a bag of balls. Before you count on that, ask the sales team what storage the layout you are choosing includes.
What is the PGA Tour event at Corales?
Corales is the course with a tournament. It hosts the Corales Puntacana Championship, a PGA Tour event that its organisers describe as the first and only one held in the Dominican Republic. The 2026 edition was scheduled for the week of July 13-19, with a field of 132 players cut after 36 holes to the top 65 and ties. The course itself is an 18-hole Tom Fazio design opened in 2010, with six holes beside the Caribbean, and it finishes on a three-hole stretch its resort calls the Devil's Elbow, the last of which carries over a cliff-lined bay.
For an owner the event is a fixture on the local calendar rather than a reason to buy. It brings professional golf to a course about 11.4 miles from River Island by road, and it gives a week in July a reason to be here that has nothing to do with the beach. Dates move from year to year, so check the tour's schedule rather than assuming July.
What does golf add to owning at River Island?
It adds options without changing what the property is. River Island is 692 furnished residences around 16 pools, from $199,000, about 10 minutes from Punta Cana International Airport and 5 from Playa Bávaro, and none of that depends on golf. A golfer who owns here plays the way most Bávaro residents do: a short drive to The Lakes or Cocotal for an early round, a longer one to Corales, La Cana or Cap Cana for the bigger occasion, and the pools for the afternoon.
If you let the residence, a one-page note in the unit does more for a golfing guest than a line in the listing: the two nearest courses and their road distances, the booking rules at the one you recommend, the mandatory cart or caddie, and the advice to tee off early. Keep the claim modest. The courses belong to their owners and set their own access, and this page makes no case that golf changes what a residence earns.
Common questions
- What is the closest golf course to River Island?
- By road, The Lakes, run by the Barceló resort in Bávaro, is about 1.4 miles away and Cocotal Golf & Country Club about 1.8 miles. River Island itself has no golf course; its grounds are given to 16 pools and a sport zone.
- Can visitors play Corales in Punta Cana?
- Corales says it welcomes its members and their guests, and guests of two of its resort's hotels reach it through the resort's golf plans; it publishes no booking route for other players. La Cana, at the same resort, does take outside players who book through the resort's golf booking service.
- Are golf carts and caddies mandatory in Punta Cana?
- It depends on the course. At The Lakes carts are mandatory, charged as an extra, and walking is not allowed; at La Cana caddies are mandatory and the rate covers 18 holes with a cart. Check each club's own rules when you book.
- When is golf season in Punta Cana?
- The tourism ministry gives December to April as high season. Long-term averages put the daily high at about 81.9°F in January, against 87.6°F in September, and October is the wettest month, with about 6.0 inches of rain.
- Can I bring my golf clubs into the Dominican Republic?
- Yes. The customs traveller's manual names golf among the sports whose equipment, new or used, enters as personal luggage when it is for your own recreational use. Airline rules and fees for sports bags still apply.
Want the details for your own situation?
Ask about availability, layouts or the buying process, and someone from the sales team will get back to you.
Get in touch